Aromatherapy

Ultimate Massage Spa

Aromatherapy

$10.00

An Aromatherapy massage is similar to our Swedish massage, and we incorporate essential oils that are capable of providing a soothing effect. Different oils can be used to ensure you get the attention and treatment that you need. It can provide a calming, invigorating, or even healing effect. It is a treatment that has been in practice for thousands of years.

Price @ $10 Add on (Choice of essential oils).

For an appointment, please call 708-428-0001 / 708-428-0002.

 

Massage Addons

Description

An Aromatherapy massage is similar to our Swedish massage, and we incorporate essential oils that are capable of providing a soothing effect. Different oils can be used to ensure you get the attention and treatment that you need. It can provide a calming, invigorating, or even healing effect.

It is a treatment that has been in practice for thousands of years.

Aroma Therapy

Aromatherapy is the practice of using volatile plant oils, including essential oils, for psychological and physical health. In addition to essential oils, aromatherapy encourages the use of other complementary natural ingredients including cold pressed vegetable oils,
jojoba (a liquid wax), hydrosols, herbs, milk powders, sea salts, sugars, clays and muds.

The United States does not regulate the use of the word aromatherapy on product packaging, labeling or in product advertising, so any product can be marketed as a product suitable for aromatherapy. There are quite a few products on the market that contain unnatural ingredients including fragrance oils and claim to be aroma therapeutic. It’s important to look at the ingredient label when seeking true aroma therapy products.

Essential Oils

An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant. Essential oils, contrary to the use of the word “oil” are not really oily-feeling at all. Most are clear, but some oils such as patchouli, orange and lemongrass are amber or yellow in color. They are a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile, or simply as the” oil of” the plant from which they
were extracted.

Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. They are highly concentrated and are often diluted when used. Essential oils are not the same as perfume or fragrance oils. Where essential oils are derived from the true plants, perfume oils are artificially created fragrances or contain artificial substances and do not offer the therapeutic benefits that essential oils offer. The chemical composition and aroma of essential oils can provide valuable psychological and physical therapeutic benefits. These benefits are usually achieved through methods including inhalation and application of the diluted oil to the skin.

Lavender: Acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete’s foot, bruises, burns, cuts, cystitis, headache, hypertension, insect bites, itching, rheumatism, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress.

Basil: Bronchitis, colds, coughs, exhaustion, flatulence, flu, gout, insect bites, insect repellent, muscle aches, rheumatism, sinusitis.

Myrrh: Amenorrhea, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, ringworm, toothache.

Sage: Amenorrhea, asthma, coughing, dysmenorrhea, exhaustion, gas, labor pains, sore throat, stress.

 Ylang- Ylang: Antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative.

Lemongrass: Acne, athlete’s foot, excessive perspiration, flatulence, insect repellent, muscle aches, oily skin, scabies, stress.

Geranium: Acne, cellulites, dull skin, lice, menopause, oily skin.

Sandalwood: Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks.

Rosemary: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, exhaustion, gout, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.

Patchouli: Acne, athlete’s foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, insect repellant, stress.

Eucalyptus: Arthritis, bronchitis, catarhh, cold sores, colds, coughing, fever, flu, poor circulation, sinusitis.

Frankincense: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks.

Tea Tree: Acne, athlete’s foot, candida, cold sores, colds, corns, cuts, flu, itching, oily skin, ringworm, sinusitis, sores, urethritis, warts.

Grapefruit: Cellulitis, dull skin, toxin build-up, water retention.

Chamomile: Abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, cystitis, dermatitis, flatulence, headache, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress, wounds.

Peppermint: Asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, vertigo.

Juniper Berry: Colds, flu, acne, cellulitis, gout, hemorrhoids, obesity, rheumatism, toxin build-up.

Thyme: Arthritis, colds, cuts, dermatitis, flu, insect bites, laryngitis, lice, muscle aches, poor circulation, scabies, sore throat.

Clove: Arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, sprains, strains, toothache.

 Fixed oils and their Properties

*Always tell your Theraphist if you have any nut allergies before using any nut oil.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, BI, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil & after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as massage oil for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin. Warm it over a double boiler or in a crock-pot with dried herbs to produce herbal infusions that can be used in your formulations.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is very light in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend for lotions, salt scrubs, bath oils and massage’ oils. It is good for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is great for use in creams, lotions, balms, and soaps.

Grapeseed Oil

It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. Grape seed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties.

Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. It is heavier than almond or olive oil, and is used in ayurvedic body therapy applications. It makes a very nice massage oil, hair oil,
bath oil and sun care oil.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Organic jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use organic jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin’s natural oil. Organic jojoba contains a natural anit-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. Jojoba is a wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. The oil is then refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is exceptional oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Organic coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations, and it resists rancidity. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptional skin nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to get these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening primrose oil is highly recommended for dry skin probmes such as eczema and psoriasis. Use it in facial blends, creams, lotions, balms and more.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, Bl, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acid. Avocado oil is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. Used in creams, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms.

Flax Seed Oil

Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves overall health of the skin. It is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rrosacea, improves the overall health of the skin. It is a very effective anti-inflammatory, for internal and external use. Use flax see oil in acne and aging skin. It is a very effective anti-inflammatory, for internal and external use. Use flax seed oil in creams, lotions, balms and more. Try combination flax seed oil with calendula oil and mango butter for a healing balm for dry
skin. Any formulation using flax seed oil must be well preserved with an antioxidant because it is a fragile oil.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia nut oil is highly desirable cosmetic oil that is expeller pressed. It is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes this oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkins seed oil is a dark, highly emollient oil rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and zinc. Pumpkin seed oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Use this oil sparingly to add nutrients to your face creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oil and lotion bars.

Wheat Germ Oil

The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it if often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. When it is applied topically on to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Hazelnut Oil

It has a faintly nutty aroma, is highly penetrative and is fine textured and is one of the mo t highly unsaturated vegetable oils. It is heralded as an oil that helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration, and in folk medicine has been used to massage children with respiratory problems -, Hazelnut massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.